Privacy Policy

Keith Prowse take great care with the personal information you provide to us.  We ensure that your personal data is safely secured and used only for legitimate purposes. This policy outlines how we collect and use your personal date, so you can be confident that it is safe and secure.

Travel Direction Limited

Privacy Policy

Travel Direction Limited, trading as Travel Places, Keith Prowse, Institute for Culture Travel and Choir Contact Ireland (hereinafter referred to as “TDL”, “we”, “us” or “our”) are committed to protecting the privacy and security of any and all personally identifiable information (“your information”) which you provide to us and which we collect when you visit and use our Website (“our Site”). This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, store, protect and may use your information, how we protect your privacy and how you can choose ways in which your information is processed and managed securely.

By accessing and using our Site, and by providing your information, you confirm your consent to our Privacy Policy.

WHO WE ARE AND WHO IS COLLECTING YOUR INFORMATION

The personal information which you provide to us when visiting and using our Site, is provided to and is collected by Travel Direction Limited, a Company (Number 40393) registered in Ireland, at the address 9 Marlborough Court, Marlborough Street, Dublin DO1 C624.

The Data Controller is Travel Direction Limited. Your contract is with Travel Direction Ltd; Licensed by the Commission for Aviation Regulation TA0231.

SECURITY TO PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION AND THE PERSONAL INFORMATION OF OTHERS INCLUDING CHILDREN

The applicable Law: In accordance with the requirements of European General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), setting out the rights of individuals in respect of their personal data as well as the obligations and conditions organisations must follow to process it, we have established and implemented secure Data Management procedures to ensure your information is correctly stored, maintained and protected, including prevention of unauthorised access to areas of our Site, our Systems or our premises, where your information has been collected and securely stored by us.

Personal Information of others, including Children: When you visit and use our Site you are, as part of your use, asked to provide personal information. You may also be asked to provide personal information relating to others, including children, on whose behalf you are acting when you make a booking on our Site. Children have the same rights as adults over their personal data. Children need particular protection in place when their data is being processed because they may be less aware of the risks involved.

Parental consent: You must ensure that parental consent is sought when collecting and providing the data of children for online services on our Site. We rely on your obtaining consent, to make sure that children know what they are consenting to. Privacy notices must be written in clear language and children, on whose behalf you are acting, must be informed, in age appropriate words, which they can understand, when their data is being collected and provided to us on our Site.

 

 

WAYS IN WHICH WE COLLECT INFORMATION AND WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Systems Collection: It is possible that you visit our Site without telling us who you are and you can choose to not provide us with any of your personal information. You should be aware, however, that our Systems may identify and record information such as details of your ISP, your IP address, which pages of our Site you accessed, the date(s) and time(s) of your visit(s) and other technical information relating to your visit to our Site.

Your Visit(s) to our Site: We also collect your personal information in instances where you visit our Site and choose to opt-in to receiving information from us, purchase any of our Products or services, take part in online competitions or surveys or if you simply contact us with a query or complaint. If you contact us by phone or write to us by mail or on email we keep a record of your contact details so that we can respond and maintain a conversation with you.

 

PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

When you register for any of our services, request information, buy our products online or by telephone or, in a limited way, browse our websites, we will collect and store your information as required:

 

  • Your personal details, including your email address, address and phone number
  • Where applicable, your account login details e.g. your username and password
  • Where applicable, passenger information, such as passport details, date of birth and insurance details
  • Where applicable and with explicit consent, special requests such as dietary and disability requirements
  • Information about your purchases or registrations, including what you bought, brochures you requested, when and how you made the purchase or requests
  • Personal data about other individuals, such as those people on your booking.   
  • By providing other people’s personal data, you must be sure that they agree to this and you are allowed to provide it. You should also ensure that, where appropriate, they understand how their personal data is used by us and refer them to our privacy policy
  • The personal data you provide when you connect with us, through email, post, phone or social media, such as your name, username and contact details.
  • Confirmation that you have opened or interacted with emails and other digital communications we send to you that you. 
  • Your feedback and contributions to customer surveys 

 

Other sources of personal data we might use include:

  • Your insurance company, their agents and medical staff exchange relevant personal data and special categories of personal data with us in circumstances where we/they need to act on your behalf or in an emergency.  
  • If you log-in using your social network credentials e.g. Facebook and Twitter, your personal details are shared with us according to the terms and conditions of the social network. This could include your name, email address, date of birth and location. You can manage what you share via social sign-in through the social network’s own preference centre.  

 

Use of Cookies: On our Site, we use cookies which have a 30 day expiration, and establish a user 'session' cookie. Session cookies are necessary to collate your transaction and are automatically deleted once you close your browser. Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit our Site. The Cookies are then sent back from your device to our Site on each subsequent visit which you make to our Site. For further information on Cookies you can visit www.allaboutcookies.org

 

Site tracking and Web Beacons:  To help us develop the design and layout of our Site to better meet your needs we use tracking software and web beacons to monitor traffic patterns and our Site usage. This tracking software does not enable us to collect any personally identifying information about you.

 

Your Control of Cookies & Web Beacons: You can use a variety of tools to control Cookies, web beacons and similar technologies, including browser controls to block and delete cookies and controls from some third-party analytics service providers to opt out of data collection through web beacons and similar technologies. Your browser and other choices may impact your experiences when using our Site.

 

WHAT USE DO WE MAKE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your personal information will be used by us in a variety of ways, including but not limited to:

Responding to you when you make contact with us; Advising you of and promoting our services, such as special offers or promotions; Completing transaction(s) which you make on our Site, such as purchasing Tickets or Tours or Gift Vouchers; Delivering the products and services which you have purchased on our Site; Meeting our obligations to manage your booking(s) professionally; Addressing matters arising from Attraction(s) visit(s) which you have purchased on our Site; Managing your Subscription to our Newsletter, should you have subscribed; Providing you with information if you have opted-in to our messaging / marketing service; Asking you to provide a review of the service you received when using our services; Responding to a legal requirement to provide your data to a legally authorised authority. Before providing such information, we will advise you of our requirement to disclose such information; Share your information with third parties who assist and enable us to help, operate, provide, improve, integrate, customize, support and market our services to you; Satisfy a legitimate interest (which is not overridden by your data protection interests), such as for research and development; and Act on your behalf, with your consent, to enable us do so for a specific purpose.

 

WHO WILL, MAY OR CAN GAIN ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 

Third Party Service Providers: We work with third-party service providers who provide website and application development, hosting, maintenance, backup, storage, virtual infrastructure, payment processing, analysis and other services for us, which may require them to access or use information about you.  If a service provider has a need to access your information to perform services on your and on our behalf, they do so under close instruction from us, including, where and when possible, contractual obligation, to abide by our Privacy Policy as set out in this document.

 

Our Directors, Shareholders, Executives and Employees: All personnel employed within our Company and / or personnel employed within Companies in which we have an ownership, “Associated Companies” are bound by the Privacy Policy set out in this document even though the access to your information is strictly contained to access being granted on a “need to know” basis which enables each person to perform the services of her or his role in the provision of our services to you. Key management will have outline, but not detailed, access to your information by way of financial and business performance reporting.

 

We may share your data with Associate Companies: We may share ‘restricted’ data with our Associated Companies. The protections of this Privacy Policy apply to the information we share in these circumstances. Where personal information does not need to be shared, identifiable personal data is removed.

 

Visiting other Websites when using our Site: You may, when visiting and using our Site, make access to another site, for example to avail of information relating to such as operating hours of an Attraction or the need to take Cancellation Protection. When accessing these other sites the information which you might provide to them will be processed under their Privacy Policy which may not be the same as our Privacy Policy. We will not be responsible or held to be liable for the Privacy Policies and / or Data protection procedures of any other Site or organisation to which you choose to provide your personal information.  

 

THIRD PARTY PAYMENT PROCESSORS

We require certain personal information to enable us to process an order which you make on our Site. Information we require may include your name, address, telephone number and email address, your credit or debit card number, other related cardholder details and similar information to process other payment instruments. We do not directly collect, process or store your card or other payment instrument details for online transactions. These details will be on a secure page protected by 256 bit SSL Encryption Certificate issued by COMODO. This page both ensures that the information is encrypted and passes your personal data to the Payment Processing Company which issued it, for authorization and collection to our Account. There are exceptions to these procedures if a telephone order is approved and your information is processed via offline methods. For information security reasons, we will normally direct you where possible to use our preferred online payment systems.

 

We use information we collect from you to process your order. We normally retain this information for a period of up to 10 years, or until such time as you may provide a written request to us instructing us to remove your personal information from our records. All other details form part of our company records and will be retained in accordance with our Legal obligations for Company records.

 

TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION OUTSIDE THE EEA 

By the use of our Site, and should you be a citizen of the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) you may be subject to your personal information being transferred to Territories outside the EEA. By way of example only, if you, whilst within the EEA, purchase, on our Site, a ticket of admission to an Attraction in the United States, we would be required to provide certain personal information to the owner or operator of that Attraction to enable your orderly admission to the Attraction. These Territories will not have the same Data Protection regulations as those governing our Site. By providing your personal data you will confirm your agreement to these transfers. We will make best efforts to ensure, but we cannot guarantee that your personal information will be treated in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

MANAGEMENT AND RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 

Account information: We retain your account information for as long as your account is active and a reasonable period thereafter which can be up to 10 years, in case you should decide to re-activate your Account and the Services.  We also retain some of your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, to resolve disputes, to enforce our agreements, to support business operations, and to continue to develop and improve our Services. Where we retain information for Services improvement and development, we take steps to provide information that does not and cannot be used to identify you, and we use the information only to uncover collective insights about the use of our Services, not to specifically analyse personal characteristics about individuals.

 

 

How long we keep your information: The time period during which we keep your personal information depends on the types of information, as described in further detail below.  After an appropriate time, we will either delete or anonymize your information or, if this is not possible (for example, because the information has been stored in backup archives), we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from further use until deletion is made possible.

 

Information you share on our Site: If your Account is deactivated or disabled, some of your information and the content you have provided to us will be stored in order to allow our employees to make use of the Services information.  For example, we will continue to retain messages you sent to us and we will continue to retain any actions/content you provided to us.

 

Marketing information: You may choose to receive or to not receive direct marketing or other information from us. Please ensure you tick the correct box indicating your preference. If you have elected to receive marketing material from us, we retain information about your marketing preferences for a reasonable period of time from the date you last expressed interest in our Services, such as when you last opened an email from us or ceased using your Account, where applicable.  We retain information derived from cookies and other tracking technologies for a reasonable period of time from the date such information was created. If, at any time, you no longer wish to receive marketing or other information from us, you can unsubscribe by clicking on the unsubscribe link included on our Site.

 

DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES 


We will not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others. We will not disclose information about you to any other person or organisation without your prior consent, save in the case of fraud or other criminal activity, to meet any requirements of a Supplier of Services to you, or in order to enforce our legal rights. For the avoidance of doubt, we reserve the right to pass your information on to third party PCI organisations in the interests of protecting you and/or us against potential fraudulent use of a credit or debit card or other payment instrument, or other fraudulent act, or if acting on your behalf in pursuance of a complaint with one of our Suppliers.

 

YOUR ENTITLEMENT TO GAIN ACCESS TO, UPDATE OR DELETE YOUR INFORMATION 

Change of mind: If you have consented to our use of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right, at any time of your selection, to change your mind. Your change of mind and our acting on your instruction to make the change will not have the effect of changing any of your personal information processing which will have already taken place.  Where we are using your information because we or a third party service provider have a legitimate interest to do so, you have the right to object to that use though, in some cases, this may mean no longer being able to avail of our services.

Access to and request to make changes to your personal information: You are entitled, subject to certain restrictions prescribed by law, to ask us to give you access to and to change, delete, or alter how we process your personal information.

 

 

Corrections: You can ask us to correct any inaccuracies which you might identify in your personal information which we hold.

Complaint and / or assistance: Should you be dissatisfied with any element of how we hold, manage or process your personal information you should, in the first instance, bring it to the attention of our Data Protection Officer at dpo@traveldirection.ie (please reference “Data Protection Complaint” as the “Subject” or if you choose you have the right to complain to or request assistance from the Data Protection Commission, Ireland at dpo@dataprotection.ie

 

REVIEW AND RIGHT TO CHANGE OR AMEND OUR PRIVACY POLICY 

Review: We constantly review and update our Privacy Policy.

Causes of change: Changes in Law, changes or improvements in technology, improvements in the security practises of processing personal information, or other significant changes governing Data management, will require us to amend our Privacy Policy.

Advice on changes: Any material change to our Privacy policy will be posted on our Site.

Rights to change: We reserve the absolute rights to change or amend our Privacy Policy at any time we decide change or amendment to be necessary.

 

KEY CHANGES 

Better navigation and user-friendly language: To make our Privacy Policy easier to understand, we use clear, plain language and examples which illustrate our activities. We reformatted our privacy policy page, so you can quickly find the information which matters most to you.  

 

Should you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact us at:

Data Protection Officer

Travel Direction Limited

9 Marlborough Court, Marlborough Street, Dublin D01 C624, Ireland

Contact emails:

Travel Places: dpo@travelplaces.ie

Keith Prowse: dpo@keithprowse.ie

Choir Contact: dpo@choircontactireland.ie

Institute for CultureTravel: dpo@instituteforculturetravel.ie

 

 


Cookie Policy

What Are Cookies

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the sites functionality.
For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies.

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

The cookies installed by the website

If you create an account with us then we will use cookies for the management of the signup process and general administration. These cookies will usually be deleted when you log out however in some cases they may remain afterwards to remember your site preferences when logged out.
We use cookies when you are logged in so that we can remember your session. This prevents you from having to log in every single time you visit a new page. These cookies are typically removed or cleared when you log out to ensure that you can only access restricted features and areas when logged in.
This site offers newsletter and/or email subscription and/or rewards services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users.
This site offers e-commerce facilities and some cookies are essential to ensure that your order is remembered between pages so that we can process it properly.
 

COOKIE NAME USE AND EXPIRATION
client_locale User selected site language. Expire after 30 days
client_auth Security user token (if user requests to remember password). Expire after 30 days
client_currency User selected currency to display prices. Expire after 30 days
client_map User selected map platform. Expire after 30 days
phpsessid User session information. Expire when user logs out or browser is closed

The cookies installed by third parties
We may also use cookies provided by third parties. If available, at the end of this policy you can find a brief description of each third party cookies installed through this site and the instructions how to prevet the third party to install it.

Disabling Cookies

By using the site, you are deemed to consent to use of the cookies described below. You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies set directly by this website.

Cookie Policy Analytics

This site uses Google Analytics, by Google inc., which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage

To check Google privacy policy follow this link http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

To download a tool for disabling google cookies on your browser follow this link https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en